The Newport Marathon Race Results
June 5, 1999

 

 Final results, last updated 08-Jun-99, 07:44 PM

Run Results
All Overall Results
1 2:37:27 Timothy Vandervlugt Bend OR
2 2:43:31 Mike Tyler Salem OR
3 2:45:53 Cameron Hardy Camas WA
4 2:49:51 Clifford Gill Aloha OR
5 2:52:14 Steve Smith Bend OR
6 2:52:48 Ken Croteau Newberg OR
7 2:54:43 Kirk Larson Bend OR
8 2:55:26 Chip Collins Tualatin OR
9 2:55:32 John Carlson Fairbanks AK
10 2:55:38 Laura Nelson Bend OR
11 2:57:01 Tina Devine Fairbanks AK
12 2:58:16 Susanne Ferro Portland OR
13 3:01:52 Mike Gangwer Keizer OR
14 3:02:09 Steve Card Newport OR
15 3:02:37 Dave Shanks Newport OR
16 3:03:00 Greg Burnett Lake Oswego OR
17 3:03:12 Keith Levien Corvallis OR
18 3:05:49 Margaret-Sue Bozgoz San Francisco CA
19 3:05:54 Christian Hendrickson Boulder CO
20 3:06:04 Abe Long Glide OR
21 3:07:52 John Isaacson Monmouth OR
22 3:09:01 Chuck Cammack Albany OR
23 3:11:17 Dana Bandy Ashland OR
24 3:11:27 Douglas Shanks Portland OR
25 3:11:48 Barbara Mathewson Virginia Beach VA
26 3:11:58 Ian Harrasser Portland OR
27 3:12:07 Leland Adams Lake Stevens WA
28 3:13:12 Steven Olson Lake Oswego OR
29 3:13:50 Ron Frakes Worland WY
30 3:14:23 Rick Hardcastle Ketchikan AK
31 3:14:41 Ellie Nolan Portland OR
32 3:15:19 John Stolte San Francisco CA
33 3:15:52 John Morelock Corvallis OR
34 3:15:59 Bill Fallon Vancouver WA
35 3:16:45 Josef Baiddov Neskowin OR
36 3:16:50 Mark Linquist Grays River WA
37 3:17:18 Jack Benson Makawao HI
38 3:17:42 Craig Snider Corvallis OR
39 3:17:46 Jeffrey Zobrist Medford OR
40 3:17:58 Carol Stuhley Yakima WA
41 3:19:00 Michael Tyler Toledo OR
42 3:19:09 Michael English Salem Or
43 3:19:11 Mike Hall Gresham OR
44 3:19:24 Mark Mikhlin Tacoma WA
45 3:19:47 Gunhild Swanson Spokane WA
46 3:20:03 Dan Ortiz Ketchikan AK
47 3:21:17 Justine Miani Denver CO
48 3:21:33 Frank Hudson Portland OR
49 3:22:30 Mark Ross Newport OR
50 3:23:36 Roy Mollier North Bend OR
51 3:23:51 Patrick Sireta Bend OR
52 3:24:24 Glenn Tachiyama Seattle WA
53 3:24:24 Laura Baird Seattle WA
54 3:24:54 Barb Schmuki Phoenix AZ
55 3:25:26 Aaron Miller Coos Bay OR
56 3:25:42 Jeremy Smith Corvallis OR
57 3:25:56 Bruce Fleming Milwaukie OR
58 3:26:46 Eva Lust-Wright Yakima WA
59 3:26:47 Douglas Lewis Yakima WA
60 3:27:27 Lonnie Shane Monmouth OR
61 3:28:04 Edward Petkus Bellevue WA
62 3:28:08 Chris Herath Otis Orchards WA
63 3:28:50 Kent Mortimore Eugene OR
64 3:30:18 David Reed Creswell OR
65 3:30:18 Jason Sawin Portland OR
66 3:30:57 Paul Steckler Seattle WA
67 3:31:49 Jeff Maurer West Linn OR
68 3:32:27 Bryan Chapman Battle Ground WA
69 3:32:40 Karen Smith Lake Oswego OR
70 3:33:17 Paula Engel Littleton CO
71 3:33:23 Tracy Shaff Bend OR
72 3:33:50 KC Meadows Albany OR
73 3:33:58 James Schulz Hillsboro OR
74 3:34:45 Akio Kanai Vancouver WA
75 3:35:09 Ruben Rodriguez San Antonio TX
76 3:35:43 Chris Aaberg Lake Oswego OR
77 3:36:15 David Skinner Rancho St. Margarita CA
78 3:37:38 Steve Rutherford Meridien ID
79 3:37:38 Michele Watters Lacey WA
80 3:38:21 Deborah Mellom Tacoma WA
81 3:38:23 Gayle Nixon Ketchikan AK
82 3:38:42 David Long Newport OR
83 3:38:55 Rex Miller Coos Bay OR
84 3:38:57 Tom Swinford Toledo OR
85 3:39:08 Michael Greig Albany OR
86 3:39:15 Sandra Bradley Portland OR
87 3:39:17 Dale Maxwell Salem OR
88 3:40:10 George Flier Bandon OR
89 3:41:47 Sara Wright Eugene OR
90 3:42:03 Erika Hewitt Berkeley CA
91 3:43:03 Maria Aiello Seattle WA
92 3:43:11 Rick Jensen Washougal WA
93 3:43:21 Paul Fleming Beaverton OR
94 3:43:33 Ron Fowler Seattle WA
95 3:44:06 Guy Faust Logsden OR
96 3:44:07 Moe Codino Portland OR
97 3:44:08 Rob Avants Estacada OR
98 3:44:25 Curt Shaw Mill Creek WA
99 3:45:15 Donald Paumior Portland OR
100 3:45:38 John Hatfield Tigard OR
101 3:45:43 Bruno Ternon West Linn OR
102 3:46:04 Brian Ivery Eugene OR
103 3:46:09 Jerry Kern Newport OR
104 3:46:16 Mike Fleming Omaha NE
105 3:47:40 Randall Koch Newport OR
106 3:47:50 Clint Henderson Renton WA
107 3:47:52 Lisa Hong Tigard OR
108 3:47:54 John Mahoney Vancouver BC
109 3:48:03 Amy Chertock Seattle WA
110 3:48:26 Kirby Berlin Eugene OR
111 3:48:49 Bret Simmons Bellingham WA
112 3:48:51 Chris Wallin Mountain View CA
113 3:48:55 Elizabeth Sharp Yakima WA
114 3:49:02 Allan Vermeulen Corvallis OR
115 3:49:07 Chris Bjork Portland OR
116 3:52:07 Sally Lockyear Yachats OR
117 3:52:17 Dan Lute Grants Pass OR
118 3:54:17 David Campbell Newport OR
119 3:54:17 Liesl Farnsworth Bend OR
120 3:54:26 Thomas Pellinger Greeneville SC
121 3:54:53 David Gifford North Bend OR
122 3:55:07 Elizabeth Atkins Eugene OR
123 3:55:07 Jennifer Manderfeld Minneapolis MN
124 3:55:25 Nancy Bruce Bend OR
125 3:55:32 Richard Pierce Seal Rock OR
126 3:55:40 Kevin Kiker Jefferson OR
127 3:55:42 Kathleen Christensen Sisters OR
128 3:55:42 Joy Scholz Olympia WA
129 3:55:44 Amy Closs Portland OR
130 3:55:50 Edward Roley South Beach OR
131 3:55:57 Raymond Wold Lebanon OR
132 3:56:00 Martha Nero Portland OR
133 3:56:22 Jay Fineman Newport OR
134 3:56:55 David Allen Newport OR
135 3:58:14 Theresa York Denver CO
136 3:58:14 Jan Hammond Baldwin City KS
137 3:58:15 Lora Patano Seattle WA
138 3:58:45 John Douglass Bend OR
139 3:58:47 Ken Brinich Bend OR
140 3:59:24 Dale Campbell Newberg OR
141 4:02:02 Stephen Leeder Sierra Vista AZ
142 4:02:49 Susan McGinley Phoenix AZ
143 4:03:07 Harry Kittleman Bend OR
144 4:03:24 Deborah Lymon Newport OR
145 4:04:56 Anne LaVallee Portland OR
146 4:05:34 Susie Fay Oregon City OR
147 4:05:35 Richard Bemrose Gresham OR
148 4:05:35 George Stump Cincinnati OH
149 4:05:47 Bruce Austin Salem OR
150 4:07:01 Chris Ray Newport OR
151 4:07:03 Dan Fey Seattle WA
152 4:07:46 Todd Prynn Phoenix AZ
153 4:08:03 Linda LaBash Gladstone OR
154 4:08:32 Sally Strom Newport OR
155 4:08:53 Dana Alumbaugh Bend OR
156 4:09:41 Al McCann Keizer OR
157 4:09:50 Michael Weichbrodt Seattle WA
158 4:09:52 Robert Kaires Beaverton OR
159 4:10:05 Ross Gooding Bellevue WA
160 4:11:24 Lynne Baudin Seattle WA
161 4:11:24 Barbara Baker Shoreline WA
162 4:11:41 Wendy Prynn Phoenix AZ
163 4:11:49 Tom Lund Gray Summit MO
164 4:11:54 Paula Barclay Portland OR
165 4:11:55 Ned Rule Fishers IN
166 4:12:39 Jane Fernandez Salem OR
167 4:13:00 Jason Link Birmingham AL
168 4:13:11 Regina Emerson Bend OR
169 4:13:30 Jerry Baron Neshanic Station NJ
170 4:13:39 Seanna Melchior Seattle WA
171 4:14:54 Pete Dawson Coos Bay OR
172 4:16:08 Jeff Groner Lake Oswego OR
173 4:17:04 Jack Swanson Spokane WA
174 4:17:18 Aaron Struber Bend OR
175 4:17:35 Christina Carlson Redwood City CA
176 4:17:35 Patrick Ferro Portland OR
177 4:18:09 Storme Robinson Newport OR
178 4:19:48 Robert Olson Newport OR
179 4:19:56 Brian Chong Mukilteo WA
180 4:20:43 Carol Shaffner Eugene OR
181 4:20:44 Jeff Shaffner Eugene OR
182 4:20:47 Sara Bos Portland OR
183 4:21:16 Brian Wallin Kennewick WA
184 4:21:17 Kerry Wallin Kennewick WA
185 4:21:31 Kathy Ryan Portland OR
186 4:21:59 Sean Meara Kent WA
187 4:22:27 Melanie Johnson Ashland OR
188 4:22:29 Debbie Barlow Portland OR
189 4:23:10 Sal Flinn Ridgefield WA
190 4:23:23 Hedy Chun Portland OR
191 4:27:24 Ultra AL Miller Deer Island OR
192 4:27:50 Melanie Winders Roseburg OR
193 4:27:58 William Blaumer Salem OR
194 4:28:02 Brigid Kennaday Glide OR
195 4:28:11 Brad Darcy Lincoln City OR
196 4:29:19 Ginny Turner Hillsboro OR
197 4:29:22 Kathie McHugh Newport OR
198 4:29:37 Rod Menolascina Gresham OR
199 4:30:23 Charlene Levesque Bend OR
200 4:31:23 Thomas Krueger Boise ID
201 4:32:01 I Kelley Newport OR
202 4:32:02 Debra Simonson Bend OR
203 4:32:45 Thomas Runions Newport OR
204 4:32:48 Denise Runions Newport OR
205 4:33:03 Pat Shirley Eugene OR
206 4:34:28 Tom Saunders Tumwater WA
207 4:34:45 Doris Tai Waldport OR
208 4:35:29 Kay Blackburn Eugene OR
209 4:35:45 Tim Trudeau Kennewick WA
210 4:35:59 Jennifer McCann Salem OR
211 4:37:15 Elaine Chong Mukilteo WA
212 4:38:33 Lanny Brent Springfield MO
213 4:41:01 Lyle Shane Monmouth OR
214 4:42:06 Connie Evans Bend OR
215 4:42:07 Kathryn Schulz Bend OR
216 4:42:08 Heidi Stevens Bend OR
217 4:46:03 Linda Gross Bend OR
218 4:46:05 Sheron Farner Mulino OR
219 4:50:45 Bob Boss Portland OR
220 4:52:14 Suzanne Beardsley Bend OR
221 4:52:14 Diane Douglass Bend OR
222 4:52:32 Pati Swearinger Salem OR
223 4:52:32 Burke Schmidt Salem OR
224 4:52:33 Joyce Crosse Salem OR
225 4:52:40 Julie Peterson Ashland OR
226 4:54:14 Mark Bodenstab Newport OR
227 4:54:59 Cyndie Merten Corvallis OR
228 4:56:03 William Mayhall Port Townsend WA
229 4:57:13 John Condon Bend OR
230 4:57:38 Deborah Durkee Newport OR
231 4:59:28 Stephen Stout Portland OR
232 4:59:38 John McHugh Newport OR
233 5:00:30 Molly Lindblom Eugene OR
234 5:00:47 Patricia Rayburn Bend OR
235 5:04:17 Marita Price Beaverton OR
236 5:09:53 Bernadette Langdon Portland OR
237 5:10:04 Jerry Thomas Portland OR
238 5:20:25 Jo Groner Lake Oswego OR
239 5:20:26 Robin Gianotti Clackamas OR
240 5:20:26 Seth Sundin Portland OR
241 5:24:50 Natalie Lecher-Pozarski Seattle WA
242 5:26:12 Dave Vent Spokane WA
243 5:29:38 Fenny Roberts Salem OR
244 5:37:28 Sarah Giffin Tigard OR
245 5:37:34 Bob Ludlum Tigard OR
246 5:39:04 Yvonne MacKay Lynden WA
247 5:40:32 Flora McAllister Eugene OR
248 5:40:37 Richard Carone Corvallis OR
249 5:40:40 Doris Bodenstab Newport OR
250 5:53:06 Ray Beatty Salem OR
251 5:57:49 Alan Andrews Lincoln City OR
252 6:00:46 Phillip Reed Newport OR
253 6:01:08 Don McGinty Atlanta GA