The Newport Marathon Race Results
June 3, 2000

Results, last updated 09-Jun-00, 09:00 AM

Run Results
All Overall Results
1 2:38:01 Bob Sams Atlanta GA
2 2:45:26 Daniel Genova Brooklyn NY
3 2:49:30 Michael Tyler Salem OR
4 2:49:39 Douglas Hinz Beaverton OR
5 2:50:01 Chip Collins Tualatin OR
6 2:50:41 Jonathan Dykema Newberg OR
7 2:51:06 Dave McJunkin Eugene OR
8 2:51:41 Clayton Bastian Portland OR
9 2:54:21 Glenn Tachiyama Seattle WA
10 2:54:44 Chuck Cammack Albany OR
11 2:55:09 Laura Nelson Bend OR
12 2:56:36 Steven Brown Beaverton OR
13 2:58:27 Steve Card Newport OR
14 2:58:45 Terry Sullivan West Linn OR
15 3:00:37 Jim Boer Coupeville WA
16 3:01:37 Mike Gangwer Keizer OR
17 3:02:58 Bill Elberson Ketchikan AK
18 3:05:15 Douglas Shanks Portland OR
19 3:06:47 Tim Fujii Troutdale OR
20 3:06:57 Reed Lacy Corvallis OR
21 3:07:19 Rick Virgin Portland OR
22 3:07:58 Gary Nikolai Coquitlam B.C.
23 3:08:26 Todd Wenger Salem OR
24 3:08:30 John Dietmeyer Springfield OR
25 3:09:04 Michael Tyler Toledo OR
26 3:09:14 Laura Baird Seattle WA
27 3:09:21 Annette O'Brien Vancouver B.C.
28 3:09:49 Greg Burnett Lake Oswego OR
29 3:09:55 James III Stageman Salem OR
30 3:11:49 Wayne Goodman Oak Harbor WA
31 3:12:07 Doug Settlemier Vancouver WA
32 3:12:17 Mark Fullwiler Corvallis OR
33 3:12:50 Fred Arnold Brookings OR
34 3:14:16 Brent Halse Roseburg OR
35 3:14:59 Jeff Walker Springfield OR
36 3:15:16 M. "Sue" Bozgoz San Francisco CA
37 3:16:52 Amelia Ingersoll Ketchikan AK
38 3:17:34 Rick Nyhus Waldport OR
39 3:17:35 Jamie Glazebrook Eugene OR
40 3:18:24 Eric Stone Aloha OR
41 3:18:37 Dave Garbo Tigard OR
42 3:19:02 David Uranich Port Angeles WA
43 3:19:13 Keith Truscott Wenatchee WA
44 3:19:26 Jeffrey Kienlen The Dalles OR
45 3:19:32 Beverly Schmal Mesa AZ
46 3:19:35 Thomas Spilsbury Hillsboro OR
47 3:19:38 Carl Robicheaux Lafayette LA
48 3:19:40 James Freeman Reno NV
49 3:19:51 Vicki Hart Coquitlam B.C.
50 3:20:48 Micheal Leveton Beaverton OR
51 3:20:48 Michael Byrnes Beaverton OR
52 3:21:13 Larry Phillips Lake Forest Park WA
53 3:21:31 Douglas McClish Bellville OH
54 3:21:57 Dave Mayhew Newberg OR
55 3:22:15 Tom Swinford Toledo OR
56 3:22:25 Michael Skeels Portland OR
57 3:22:58 Dan Ferguson Fairbanks AK
58 3:22:59 Duncan Chapman Saanichton BC
59 3:23:26 Carrie Davis Portland OR
60 3:23:31 Thomas Joseph Clackamas OR
61 3:23:54 Colleen Hamilton Tacoma WA
62 3:24:12 Bill Reade Longview WA
63 3:24:24 Craig Christopherson Albany OR
64 3:24:24 Jeff Shaffner Eugene OR
65 3:24:27 John Herzog Brookings OR
66 3:24:33 Dave Himber Eugene OR
67 3:24:34 Erin Boyd Austin TX
68 3:25:34 Steve Hippler Dunlap IL
69 3:26:00 Lorri Strizich Highlands Ranch CO
70 3:26:52 Steven McDill Tigard OR
71 3:27:13 Nicholas Citriglia Boulder CO
72 3:27:16 Marc Frommer Portland OR
73 3:28:30 Sidney Stutz Franklin MI
74 3:28:46 Christie Volz Anchorage AK
75 3:29:03 David Hays University Place WA
76 3:29:14 Randy Crume Rainier OR
77 3:29:24 John Hoffmann Arlington WA
78 3:30:20 Les Fowler Coquitlam B.C.
79 3:30:50 Greg Coffin Spokane WA
80 3:31:19 Mark Ross Newport OR
81 3:31:40 Mike Gould Eugene OR
82 3:31:42 Betty Udesen Seattle WA
83 3:31:43 Ted Hunter Seattle WA
84 3:31:48 Rodney Bien Bend OR
85 3:32:04 Mark Groner Lake Oswego OR
86 3:32:19 David Brown Victoria B.C.
87 3:32:44 Kathryn Wallace Bend OR
88 3:32:50 Jolene Schmidt Bend OR
89 3:32:52 Jim Wiechmann West Linn OR
90 3:32:58 Michael Rust Riverside CA
91 3:33:43 Scott Henderson Olympia WA
92 3:33:53 David Zonker Highlands Ranch CO
93 3:35:02 Terry Sumner Sherwood OR
94 3:35:10 Thomas Pankey Newport OR
95 3:35:12 Peter Atkinson Riverside CA
96 3:35:27 Bill Mackem Bremerton WA
97 3:35:34 Jeff Schleicher Sugar Land TX
98 3:36:16 Roland Williams Phoenix AZ
99 3:37:00 Shoron Serra Eugene OR
100 3:37:21 David McReynolds Bainbridge Island WA
101 3:37:37 Ron Fowler Seattle WA
102 3:38:07 Tiffany Bulaich Los Angeles CA
103 3:38:30 Andrea Parnett Cascade ID
104 3:38:54 Rose Schatz Scio OR
105 3:39:01 Brown McLeod Walterboro SC
106 3:39:15 John Armbrust Portland OR
107 3:39:19 Christopher De Los Santos Vancouver WA
108 3:39:54 Diana Bushnell Jacksonville FL
109 3:39:56 Jerome Focosi Spokane WA
110 3:40:13 Jessie Stratton Redding CA
111 3:40:13 Brian Mladenich Eugene OR
112 3:40:51 Gary Davey Newport OR
113 3:40:57 Bruno Ternon West Linn OR
114 3:41:01 Steve Boone Humble TX
115 3:41:28 Jane Gibson Victoria BC
116 3:41:49 Drew Gardner Portland OR
117 3:42:03 Jamie Zimchek Lincoln City OR
118 3:42:03 Michael DeRobertis Eugene OR
119 3:42:12 Elizabeth Welch Richwood TX
120 3:42:14 Nista Calas Charleston SC
121 3:42:16 Jill Stahl Camas WA
122 3:42:28 Richard Friedricksen Clarks NE
123 3:42:44 Jim Lynch Denver CO
124 3:42:57 Mark Bullock Orem UT
125 3:43:08 Gail Edwards Portland OR
126 3:43:20 Thomas Braun Richwood TX
127 3:43:42 Hannah Weight Lake Oswego OR
128 3:43:45 Moe Codino Portland OR
129 3:43:49 David Skinner San Juan Capistrano CA
130 3:43:53 Brent Kauffman Lebanon OR
131 3:44:05 Jeff Groner Lake Oswego OR
132 3:44:45 Ken McPhee Port Coquitlam B.C.
133 3:45:24 Doug Tovey Roseburg OR
134 3:45:50 Ken Johnson Denton TX
135 3:45:59 Cheryl Freeman Reno NV
136 3:46:05 Nathan Roberts McMinnville OR
137 3:46:25 John Toth Las Vegas NV
138 3:46:30 Shannon Vaughn-Kuperusi Boise ID
139 3:46:55 Christine Troetschler Portland OR
140 3:47:01 Larry Krietemeyer Ocala FL
141 3:47:04 Mary Johnson Milwaukie OR
142 3:47:09 Jon Mahoney Vernon BC
143 3:47:14 Tom DeTore Dorchester NE
144 3:47:30 Wayne Stingel Keizer OR
145 3:47:43 John Letts Troutdale OR
146 3:47:43 Thomas Leech Roseburg OR
147 3:47:52 Pat Davis Eugene OR
148 3:47:53 John Condon Bend OR
149 3:47:59 Trevor White Richland WA
150 3:48:02 Arlyn Schaufler Eugene OR
151 3:48:09 Paul Kwasnicky Coquitlam B.C.
152 3:48:21 Howard Russell Lake Oswego OR
153 3:48:21 Jim Collins Wilsonville OR
154 3:48:23 Kelly Villanueva Seattle WA
155 3:48:49 Stephanie Rogers Priest Lake ID
156 3:49:27 Sara Bredbenner Eugene OR
157 3:49:28 Young-il Suh Portland OR
158 3:49:39 Jennifer Green Granville OH
159 3:50:19 Angela Fishback Sherwood OR
160 3:50:31 Wendy Rich Meridian ID
161 3:50:34 Mark Ramp Roseburg OR
162 3:50:57 Scott Bullock Woodinville WA
163 3:51:31 Carmen Calzacorta Portland OR
164 3:51:43 Tim Trudeau Kennewick WA
165 3:52:11 Judith Jeanotte Snoqualmie WA
166 3:52:12 Terry Jayroe Decatur IL
167 3:52:15 Dan Taylor Snoqualmie WA
168 3:52:16 Sheldon Low Port Coquitlam B.C.
169 3:52:18 Richard Moore Portland OR
170 3:52:23 Carla Richmond Tigard OR
171 3:52:24 Mollie Cleveland Tigard OR
172 3:52:45 Heidi Heverly Roseburg OR
173 3:53:32 Denise Brandenburg Mesa AZ
174 3:53:32 Jimmy Shannon Portland OR
175 3:53:33 Susie Fay Oregon City OR
176 3:53:47 Marcia Moore Avondale Estates GA
177 3:53:51 David Fisher Hoquiam WA
178 3:54:19 Tam Dahlgren Edwardsville IL
179 3:54:33 Maria Aiello Burien WA
180 3:54:50 Mary Rait Portland OR
181 3:54:51 Kristie Deschesne Philomath OR
182 3:54:58 Lisa Dolbey Clackamas OR
183 3:55:05 Nina Fabian Dedham MA
184 3:55:08 Don Guyton Astoria NY
185 3:55:11 Kerry Hulsey Redmond WA
186 3:55:14 Kathi Stevens Richland WA
187 3:55:28 Dan Nelsen Lake Oswego OR
188 3:55:30 Gail Burger Lake Oswego OR
189 3:55:30 Barbara Dougherty Newport OR
190 3:56:06 Clarence Martinez Carnuel NM
191 3:56:53 Bryan Wilhelm Bend OR
192 3:56:56 Keri Brewer Logan UT
193 3:57:05 Sally Lockyear Yachats OR
194 3:57:47 Ed Sobey Redmond WA
195 3:57:50 Heather Hull Reno NV
196 3:58:23 Linda Burgard Portland OR
197 3:58:51 Elizabeth Gregory Chicago IL
198 3:59:10 Paula Boone Humble TX
199 3:59:11 Robert Petrovich Tujunga CA
200 3:59:19 Pauline David Port Moody BC
201 3:59:22 Allyson Cook Reno NV
202 3:59:42 Paula Plant Salt Lake City UT
203 3:59:45 Christopher Aho Portland OR
204 4:00:07 Holly Larsen Lake Oswego OR
205 4:00:32 Sherrie Miller Portland OR
206 4:00:40 Jani Selven Eugene OR
207 4:00:43 Rob Selven Eugene OR
208 4:00:46 David Smith Eugene OR
209 4:00:53 Mark Watson Eugene OR
210 4:00:59 Robert Olson Newport OR
211 4:01:08 Elly Branch Tualatin OR
212 4:01:22 Jolee Robbins Charleston SC
213 4:01:28 John Griffin Ashland OR
214 4:02:15 Nina Sullivan Eugene OR
215 4:03:19 April Taylor Gresham OR
216 4:05:19 David Meine Star ID
217 4:05:21 Oliver Karp Woodland Hills CA
218 4:05:34 Ron Vickers Eugene OR
219 4:05:35 Erica Higlin Bend OR
220 4:05:46 Jerry Kern Newport OR
221 4:06:00 Susan Farrens Corvallis OR
222 4:06:00 Dana Kaye Corvallis OR
223 4:06:22 Sheldon McBride Ashland OR
224 4:06:43 Aime Lunn Layfayette LA
225 4:07:17 Shaun Simpson Battle Ground WA
226 4:07:19 Stirling Fraser Victoria B.C.
227 4:07:40 Michael McNamara Klamath Falls OR
228 4:07:46 Kathie McHugh Newport OR
229 4:08:07 Donald Hess Beaverton OR
230 4:08:10 Teresa Fee Sacramento CA
231 4:09:21 Martha McKinley Portland OR
232 4:09:25 Nancy Heyer Bellingham WA
233 4:10:32 Denise Runions Newport OR
234 4:11:07 Thomas Husman Toledo OH
235 4:11:20 Richard Lari Eugene OR
236 4:11:29 Glenn Petersen Albany OR
237 4:12:10 Suzanne Lougee' Alomogordo NM
238 4:13:18 Randy Deering University Place WA
239 4:13:31 Joshua Kendall Tacoma WA
240 4:14:03 Diane Herrmann Corvallis OR
241 4:14:14 Cynnimon Rain Port Coquitlam B.C.
242 4:14:44 Corey Hafey Sparks NV
243 4:14:44 Tami Hafey Sparks NV
244 4:15:03 James Bennett Corvallis OR
245 4:15:34 Marilyn Griffin Brush Prarie WA
246 4:15:35 Amy Schmidt Cincinnati OH
247 4:15:35 Sue Little Fircrest WA
248 4:15:35 Shonnon Yeager Corvallis OR
249 4:16:01 Colleen Maitland Maple Ridge B.C.
250 4:16:29 Brenda Paustian Medford OR
251 4:18:17 Kraig Kirkaldie Atlanta GA
252 4:18:42 Linda Ames Sacramento CA
253 4:18:43 Jamie Carbone Portland OR
254 4:18:47 Ronald Cheatham Martinsville IN
255 4:19:30 Julie Stuenkel Bellingham WA
256 4:19:38 Barbara Sobey Redmond WA
257 4:20:12 Ireen Lapham Logsden OR
258 4:20:32 David Allen Newport OR
259 4:20:44 Lillian Hanson Eugene OR
260 4:21:47 Anthony Westphal Redding CA
261 4:21:48 Shawn Orth Avondale Estates GA
262 4:21:55 Susan Noonan Issaquah WA
263 4:22:19 Tamara Simpson Eugene OR
264 4:22:32 Amy McDonald Bothell WA
265 4:22:37 Tonia Bendickson Sugar Land TX
266 4:22:41 L Brubaker Leaburg OR
267 4:22:59 Shaundra Gee Carlsbad CA
268 4:23:05 Frank Luzaich Sherwood OR
269 4:23:07 Robin Gianotti Clackamas OR
270 4:23:08 Christopher Guerrero Kennewick WA
271 4:23:11 Jim Arvin Jasper IN
272 4:23:15 Aaron Smith Springfield OR
273 4:23:16 Jodi Smith Springfield OR
274 4:23:21 Shelby Edmonds Salem OR
275 4:23:27 Keith Allyson Los Angeles CA
276 4:23:48 Cynthia Nikolai Coquitlam B.C.
277 4:23:55 Robert Jackson Alamosa CO
278 4:23:59 Kim McDill Tigard OR
279 4:24:04 Ryan Gardner Waterbury Center VT
280 4:24:57 Sue Simone Lacey WA
281 4:25:31 Bruce Austin Salem OR
282 4:25:43 Rocky Oakley Salem OR
283 4:25:59 Jenny Chapman Saanichton BC
284 4:26:15 Steve Dunn Odessa FL
285 4:26:21 Beverly Pearman Portland OR
286 4:26:36 Cheryl McClish Bellville OH
287 4:27:12 Bruce Feustel Lakewood CO
288 4:27:25 Bill Ewing Novi MI
289 4:27:27 Jennifer Miller Newport OR
290 4:28:18 Kyle Beasley Longview WA
291 4:28:25 Dale Campbell Newberg OR
292 4:28:27 Barbara McPhee Port Coquitlam B.C.
293 4:29:10 Hiromy Hung Boulder CO
294 4:29:29 Molly Mattson Portland OR
295 4:29:30 Leta Gorman Portland OR
296 4:30:11 Wilma Cotsford Vancouver BC
297 4:30:11 Bonnie March Vancouver BC
298 4:30:30 Bill Loman Tampa FL
299 4:30:38 Pamela DeMers Eugene OR
300 4:30:38 Kimberly Layton Redmond WA
301 4:31:04 Fern Oliner Denver CO
302 4:31:27 Kimber Powell Lebanon OR
303 4:31:39 Stephanie Mackley Tacoma WA
304 4:31:46 Thomas Boldon Eugene OR
305 4:31:48 Bob Clifton Waldport OR
306 4:32:26 Anne Dunn Odessa FL
307 4:32:28 Kirsten Roberts Port Angeles WA
308 4:32:34 Annette Durlam Thornton CO
309 4:32:44 Amy Reed Edwardsville IL
310 4:32:49 Clif Thedford Ft. Worth TX
311 4:35:12 Laura Hunsaker Eugene OR
312 4:35:13 Sean Lyon Sugar Land TX
313 4:35:22 Michael Fitch Springfield OR
314 4:35:46 Elizabeth Fine Eugene OR
315 4:36:54 Deborah Durkee Newport OR
316 4:37:13 Nancy Crow Denver CO
317 4:37:37 Sharon Gough Salt Lake City UT
318 4:37:39 Wally Bryant Eugene OR
319 4:38:00 Jason Hetrick Vancouver WA
320 4:38:08 Sabra Hellmer Sherwood OR
321 4:38:45 Tony Simone Lacey WA
322 4:39:19 Kelly Nichols Portland OR
323 4:39:31 Michelle Nelson Molalla OR
324 4:40:35 Rich Sidwa Redmond WA
325 4:40:35 Shelley Sidwa Redmond WA
326 4:41:04 Cyndie Merten Corvallis OR
327 4:41:43 Julie Murdock Eugene OR
328 4:41:44 Laura Simmons Provo UT
329 4:42:15 Fenny Roberts Salem OR
330 4:42:32 Gretchen Gough Salt Lake City UT
331 4:43:07 Dean Hatfield Roseburg OR
332 4:43:07 Dave Heverly Roseburg OR
333 4:43:36 Jo Groner Lake Oswego OR
334 4:43:53 Tim Ayers Eugene OR
335 4:44:39 Amy Gauthier Corvallis OR
336 4:44:49 Donald Kuch Lake Forest Park WA
337 4:45:14 Amy Midgley Corvallis OR
338 4:45:20 Pati Swearinger Salem OR
339 4:45:20 Joyce Crosse Salem OR
340 4:45:21 Burke Schmidt Salem OR
341 4:45:40 Lisa Sergy Eugene OR
342 4:46:51 Ultra Al Miller Deer Island OR
343 4:47:06 Tony Valdez Pasco WA
344 4:47:16 Steven Ames Sacramento CA
345 4:48:54 Laurel Lynch Arlington TX
346 4:48:58 Alice Gobeli Tigard OR
347 4:49:06 Michelle Ness Newport OR
348 4:49:40 Trenton Anderson Portland OR
349 4:50:53 Tracy Neal Toledo OR
350 4:50:59 Dick Cotsford Vancouver BC
351 4:51:29 Mary Putt West Linn OR
352 4:51:48 Anne Groenig Hillsboro OR
353 4:52:35 George Lynch Arlington TX
354 4:54:11 Martha Jossi Estacada OR
355 4:54:15 Robert Boerner Englewood CO
356 4:55:11 Sandy Corbari Bend OR
357 4:57:28 Micheal Betsch Bend OR
358 4:58:48 Petra Gotzen Richland WA
359 4:58:49 Harald Gotzen Bremerhaven
360 4:59:29 David Noonan Issaquah WA
361 5:01:01 Heather Stanek Lafayette CO
362 5:01:02 Sylvia Gomez Pasedena CA
363 5:01:05 Jeanette Jacobs Reno NV
364 5:01:21 Jackie Kary Portland OR
365 5:02:00 Sylvia Sullivan Eagle ID
366 5:02:13 Phyllis Sund Tumwater WA
367 5:02:13 Catherine Grunenfelder Olympia WA
368 5:04:00 Angie Richcreek Newport OR
369 5:04:25 Todd Wyatt Seattle WA
370 5:05:11 Michael Clack Tigard OR
371 5:06:53 Ralph Chase Portland OR
372 5:07:26 Cynthia Patterson Estacada OR
373 5:07:26 Sara Reynolds Lake Stevens WA
374 5:07:26 Brenda Rantala Vancouver WA
375 5:07:55 Susan Rychlick Sherwood OR
376 5:08:36 Wanda Grigg Beavercreek OR
377 5:09:56 Maggie Smith Bend OR
378 5:10:16 Paul Miller Reno NV
379 5:10:23 Mike Smith Bend OR
380 5:12:54 Mark Herrmann Corvallis OR
381 5:13:36 Lyle Kendoll Harrisburg OR
382 5:14:24 James Donckels Cypress CA
383 5:16:54 Jen Surowiecki Seattle WA
384 5:17:27 Leah Hutchings Monmouth OR
385 5:17:31 Sari Claughton Camas Valley OR
386 5:19:06 Bernadette Langdon Portland OR
387 5:20:09 Susan Coffin Spokane WA
388 5:20:24 Jerry Thomas Portland OR
389 5:21:58 Dennis Groenig Hillsboro OR
390 5:23:58 Alton Robinson Houston TX
391 5:27:29 Gloria Marin Los Angeles CA
392 5:28:32 Katie Peterson Albany OR
393 5:29:29 Jamie Manwaring Pocatello ID
394 5:31:26 Jamie Ruckert Tangent OR
395 5:32:30 Tracey White Richland WA
396 5:34:50 Ginny Ann Nichols Vancouver WA
397 5:37:39 Walter Dalon Newport OR
398 5:38:03 Linda Wilkin Cincinnati OH
399 5:45:01 Geri O'Krepki Hammond LA
400 5:45:01 Bruce O'Krepki Hammond LA
401 5:45:01 George Hoffer Biloxi MS
402 5:48:21 Bob Ludlum Tigard OR
403 5:51:50 Antonio Martinez Manhattan Beach CA
404 5:52:44 Larry Brown Salem OR
405 5:53:15 Krystal Ashling Portland OR
406 5:53:56 Fred Boss Salem OR
407 5:56:00 Lindsy Manwaring Pocatello ID
408 5:59:10 Neil Thomas Portland OR
409 5:59:53 Mariva Brodigan Hillsboro OR
410 6:00:22 Nanci Luna Jimenez Portland OR
411 6:00:22 Rita Jimenez Arlington VA
412 6:03:13 Margie Fullmer Medford OR
413 6:09:46 Cindy Estrada Salem OR
414 6:10:56 Sue Fischer Portland OR
415 6:21:29 N. "Beth" Hawk Albany OR
416 6:23:19 Peg Thompson Gresham OR
417 6:24:28 Roy Kinion Toledo OR
418 6:31:31 Skip Neal Houston TX
419 6:33:07 Kristine Hyatt Kingman AZ
420 6:49:41 Charles Thomas Elma WA
421 6:54:21 Howard Manwaring Pocatello ID